#1447 closed defect (fixed)

imfs_dir_read() may use a freed data structure

Reported by: Sebastian Huber Owned by: Joel Sherrill
Priority: normal Milestone: 4.11
Component: score Version: 4.10
Severity: normal Keywords:
Cc: Blocked By:
Blocking:

Description

The imfs_dir_read() function uses nodes from the directory entry chain. Another thread my remove the node in the meantime and free the directory entry structure in use by imfs_dir_read().

Change History (2)

comment:1 Changed on Mar 13, 2012 at 11:04:01 AM by Sebastian Huber

Resolution: fixed
Status: newclosed

comment:2 Changed on Mar 13, 2012 at 11:21:47 AM by Sebastian Huber

Milestone: 4.104.11
Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.